News

Some race results are included below but also see Results tab for results for in recent races.

DSCF7565Another cold but bright and sunny day but with a fairly mean northly wind.  This event is an undulating course over what is actaully Heathland, in spite of the name not many trees so not much shelter from the wind but plenty of good quality mud.  Everyone seemed to go for the optional extra 1 mile to make it a 6 mile course, why not get your monies worth.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Heathfield/Uckfield.

Men: First Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners), Second Stuart Piper (Hastings Runners), Third Jonathan Burrell (Lewes AC).

Ladies: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harrier), Second Emma Rowlings (Arena 80), Third Liz Lumber (Hailsham Harriers)

Juniors: First Ziggy Henry (Wadhurst), Second Rebekah Coomber (Eastbourne), Third Freya Henry (Wadhurst)

Please see results tab for full results.

Also see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.

IMG_2170A cold but bright and sunny day.  This event is an undulaitng mix of field and Woodland.

Team: First Hailsham Harriers, second Lewes AC, third Hastings AC.

Men: First Gary Judges (Hailsham Harriers), second Stuart Piper (Hastings Runners), third Mark Goodman (Hastings Runners).

Ladies: First Sarah Roff (Hastings AC), Second Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), third Allisa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers)

Please see results tab for full results.

Please see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.

IMG_1892A cold but dry day.  A tough event with the finish higher than the start, a fast descent for just over a mile then a long ascent for nearly 3 mile before the final 1 mile slightly downhill.  This is a chalk downland course soo free draining and not very muddy.

Team: First Lewes AC, second Hailsham Harriers, third Heathfield/Uckfield.

Men: First Josh Guilmant (Phoenix AC), second David Bradford (Lewes AC), third Max Pickard (Crowborough).

Ladies: First Sarah Roff (Hastings AC), Second Allisa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), third Liz Lumber (Hailsham Harriers)

Please see results tab for full results.

Also see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.

IMG_1735For those who like mud this race did not disappoint.  A cold frosty start to the day but the sun come out so by the start of the junior race at 10.30 it was a pleasant fresh day.  For this cross country league a fairly flat course but the mud made sure everyone worked for their tea and cake afterwards.

Team: First Lewes AC, second Heathfield/Uckfield, third Hailsham Harriers.

Men: First Gary Judges (Hailsham Harriers), second Peter Woodward (Crowborough), third Max Pickard (Phoenix).

Ladies: First Allisa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), second Sida (Lewes AC), third Karen Murdoch (Hastings AC)

Please see results tab for full results.

Also see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.

We are now also on Facebook.  Click here to got to the page and to join if you have not already done so.  Feel free to upload photos add comments etc. 

DSCF7186Mild but blustery with a challenging headwind as you want up the hill on the back leg of each lap of this 3 lap course, always a great combination a hill and head wind.

The individual results can be downloaded from the Results tab.  The team results will be added as soon as they are available (expected Tues 11 Nov)

Team: First Lewes AC, second Hailsham Harriers, third Brighton Tri club.

Men: First Max Thomas (Hastings AC), second Daryl Hards (Non Scorer), third Matthew Bradford (Lewes AC).

Ladies: First Sarah Roff (Hastings AC), second Yacine Leghamara (Non Scorere), third Lara Barazzuol (Lewes AC)

There are 280 photos on the Photos tab so most runners should be in there somewhere.

The ESSCCL has received a grant from The Rotary Club of Chichester to encourage the furtherance of running numbers especially Juniors of both sexes. They expressed a wish to buy a further banner with the balance on attracting Juniors.

We wish to thank The Rotary Club of Chichester for their generosity.

DSCF6345New course this year, 2 lapper with plenty of mud.  The weather was mild and dry great day for running and a super new course.

First team was Lewes AC with Hailsham Harriers in second place,  Heathfield/Uckfield were third

Men: first Robert James (Lewes AC), Gary Judges (Hailsham Harriers), third Chirs Gilbert (Lewes AC).

Ladies: first Sarah Roff (Heathfield Runners), second Olivia Webb (Hailsham Harriers), third Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers)

Full results are on the results page.  Also see the photos page.  Thanks to Ray Edmondson, from Uckfield Runners, for taking the photos.

This was the final event so was followed by the presentations for the season 

First team for the season was Lewes AC, Second Hailsham and third Eastbounre/Seaford

Overall male winner was Gary Judges (Hailsham) with Jonathan Burrell (Lewes AC) in Second place and Ben Messer (Lewes AC) in third  

Overall Ladies: first Sarah Roff (Heathfield Runners), second Emma Rollings (Arena 80) and third Olivia Webb (Hailsham Harriers)

Please see the results tab for a full list of the awards including all the age categories.

Big thanks to Louise Cottham and Stuart from Heathfield runners for helping with the results this year.