News

Some race results are included below but also see Results tab for results for in recent races.

DSCF4738Cold, muddy and windy but but dry so a treat after Ashdown forest but still a 'proper' cross country course.  The course consists of 1 lap over an undulating course of woods and fields.  After the event we had Tea and cakes and the benefit of shelter which went down a treat.

First team was Hailsham Harriers followed by Lewes AC and Heathfield Road Runners/Uckfield Runners in third place.

Men: first Edward Hickman-Casey (Eastbourne), second Sean Parker Harding (Hastings AC), third Martin Bell (Hailsham).

Ladies: first Olivia Webb (Hailsham), second Sue Fry (Hailsham), third Sam Alvarez (Hailsham)

Being the last race this was followed by the presentations for the Season.

Team result Overall, Frist Lewes 8 points, Second Hailsham 10 points and joint third Eastbourne/Seaford and Heathfield/Uckfield both with 23 points (for team lowest points wins).

Overall the first three men were 1.  Sean Parker-Harding (Hastings AC 797 points), 2. Edward Hickman-Casey (Eastbourne 796 points) 3. Gary Judges (Hailsham 790 points)

The first three women were 1.  Sue Fry (Hailsham 798 points), 2. Olivia Webb (Hailsham 793 points) 3. Sam Alverez (Hailsham 793 points)

Individual awards are given for the first 3 finishers in each of the age brackets, Senior Men, Men 40, Men 50, Men 60, Men 65, Senior Women, Women 35, Women 45, Women 55 and Women 60.  There is a link to all awards on the Results tab.

It has been a very competitive season reflected in a number or close results this year, in addition to the first and second team separated by just 2 points and a joint third team result on individual results there equal points within the top 3 for Men 40, Women 35 and Women 60: we have not seem that before.  The first and second man was decided by just 1 point.  Where there are finishers with equal points the position is decided based on the highest individual race result (and if that is the same the next highest etc).

For Full Results including cumulative see the Results page.  Thanks to Pete Standen and My son Matt (he is the one in the photos sitting at the computer bribed by scones) for producing the results.

There are 119 Photos kindly taken my wife Lorraine on the photos page.

DSCF4603I thought the previous race at Snape Wood was cold and muddy but this one added wind and rain to cold and even more mud, certainly a 'proper' cross country course.  The course consist of 1 lap small and I large lap over an undulating course with amazing woods but offering little shelter from the wind and rain: for a forest remarkably lacking in trees.

First team was Lewes AC followed by Hailsham Harriers and Heathfield Road Runners/Uckfield Runners in third place.

Men: first Sean Parker Harding (Hastings AC), Second Gary Judges (Hailsham), Third Edward Hickmen-Casey (Eastbourne).

Ladies: first Julie Briggs (Arena 80), second Sue Fry (Hailsham), third Sally Norris (Lewes)

Juniors: first James Mullineux (Crawley AC), second Katie Titmus (Heathfield), third Rebekah Coomber (Eastbourne).

Full Results are on the Results page.

In the meantime 146 pictures have been uploaded to the photos page.  The observent among you may have noticed my wife Lorraine had a young assistant, Eva Harker (daughter of Catherine one of our Uckfield Runners).  So thanks to Lorraine and Eva for suffering the elements to take the photos.

Finally a ladies ‘NEXT’ watch was found at the event. If this is your watch please contact us via the Contact Us link below.

DSCF4445A cold day for this course of woodland and mud, a 'proper' cross country course.  This is a 2 lap undulating course through scenic woodland although, the u turn back up a hill when you think you are on the final descent to the finish is a special treat.  In spite of the cold weather a good turnout with 139 runners for the main race.

First team was Lewes AC followed by Hailsham Harriers and Crowborough Runners/Wadhurst Runners in third place.

Men: first Ross Skelton (Hastings AC), Sean Parker Harding (Hastings AC), third Gary Judges (Hailsham).

Ladies: first Sally Norris (Lewes), second Sam Alveraz (Hailsham), third Olivia Webb (Hailsham)

Juniors: first Alfie Johnstone (Hastings AC), second Jack Bailey (Heathfield), third Katie Parker (Eastbourne).

Full results on Results tab.

Pictures kindly taken by my wife Lorraine have been uploaded to the photos page.

DSCF4265A bright dry day but with a cold wind.  Firle Beacon could not be discribed as sheltered so we were able to enjoy the full unfettered force of the wind.  Still itw as  very good turnout with 170 runners no most doubt seeking to run off some excess Christmas Fayre

First team was Lewes AC followed by Eastbourne and Hailsham in third place.

Men: first Robert James (Lewes), second David Bradford (Lewes), third Edward Hickmen-Casey (Eastbourne).

Ladies: first Sue Fry (Hailsham), second Sam Alveraz (Hailsham), third Olivia Webb (Hailsham)

Juniors: first Toby Todah (unattached), Jasper Baker (Lewes), George Dyer (Eastbourne).

Full results on the results tab.  

The photos taken by my wife Lorraine have been posted to the Photos page.  There are 123 photos so most runners should find a photo of themselves.

DSCF4146Another glorious sunny day, blue skys and again sea views.  We have been spoiled so far this year.  Following a 2 minutes silence to commemorate Rememberance Sunday the race was underway.  There is only one hill on this race, you run down it for 2 miles and then back up. with a roughly level stretch at start and finish it makes a course of approximately 5 miles.

First team was Lewes AC with Hailsham Harriers in second place and Eastbourne Rovers third.

First man home was Edward Hickman-Casey Eastbourne Rovers followed by David and Matthew Bradford of Lewes in second and third place.

First Lady was Vicky Clark of Arena 80, second Sue Fry of Hailsham Harriers and third Jo Curran also of Hailsham Harriers.

In the Junior race Tom Thayre of Crawley AC was first followed by Jack Bailey of Heathfield Road Runners and Dylan Halpin of Eastbourne Rovers.

Please see the Results Tab for full results

As usual my wife Lorraine kindly acted as website photographer do please check out the photos on the photo page.  There are 128 photos so most runners should find themselves somewhere.

DSCF3839The sun was out, blue skys and Sea views what a pleasant start to the season.  This first race is an undulating three lap course by the Sea near Eastbourne.  You could have sunbathed on the beach afterwards: maybe some did.  A very strong turn out with 175 runners for the senior race  and 18 in the Junior race

First team was Hailsham Harriers narrowly beating Lewes AC, third was Eastbourne Rovers

First man was Dan Anderson and second Sean Parker Harding (both of Hastings AC), third Edward Hickman-Casey (Eastbourne Rovers)

First Lady Sue Fry, second Jo Curran and third Liz Lumber (all of Hailsham Harriers)

In the junior race Max Philips (Crowborough) was first followed by Jack Bailey (Heathfield Road Runners) and Ziggy Henry (Wadhurst Runners) in Third place

Please see the Photo's tab for more pictures.  There is well over 150 photo's so most runners should find themselves in at least one photo.  The Photos were kindly taken by my wife, Lorraine: if you were wondering why someone you don't know was taking your photo you now know why.

There is a link to the full results on the results tab including awards for the different age categories.  The overall results for the season are:

First team was Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers and equal third Crowborough/Wadhurst and Heathfield/Uckfield

Men overall: First Kris Everett (Hastings AC), Second Lee Ashworth (Hailsham Harriers), third Jamie Larkin (Hastings AC)

Ladies First Emma Richards (Hailsham Harrier), Second Sam Alvarez (Hailsham Harriers), third Jo Curran (also Hailsham Harriers)

Full results are on the results tab including Cumulative results for 6 races.

Photos are on the Photos page with again my wife enduring standing in a cold field to take the pictures.  Also thanks to my son Matthew and Peter Standen who assisted in compiling the results today.

DSCF2360Certainly a cold one this one, still a few brave souls in shorts and vest as I went for the lets see how much clothes I can put on option.  The first time we have run the course which was an undulating course of woodland and field, made for challenging by compacted snow on the course: still the snow made for some good photos.

First team was Lewes AC, Second Crowborough/Wadhurst and third Heathfield/Uckfield

First man was Kris Everett (Hastings AC), Second Mike Page (Crowborough), third Shaun Parker-Harding (Hastings AC)

First Lady Emma Richards (Hailsham Harrier), Second Sam Alvarez (Hailsham Harriers), third Olivia Webb (also Hailsham Harriers)