News

Some race results are included below but also see Results tab for results for in recent races.

DSCF2230

Cold but dry and little wind so conditions were good for running.

First team was Lewes AC, Second Heathfield/Uckfield and third Crowborough/Wadhurst

First man was Max Thomas (Hastings AC), Second Kris Everett (Hastings AC), third Robert James (Lewes AC)

First Lady Sam Alvarez (Hailsham Harriers), Second Caroline Wood (Arena 80) and third Maria Judd (Lewes AC)

For the Juniors Jack Hilliard (Crowborough Runners) was first, Lewis Clark (Hastings AC) second and Zac Ellis (Crowborough Runners) third

Full results are on the results tab.  Cumulative results for 5 races are also on the results tab.

Photos are on the Photos page with again my wife enduring standing on a muddy path to take the pictures.

DSCF2138After the biting cold of the previous race this felt like spring, the sun stayed hidden but with no detectable wind the conditions were ideal for running.

First team was Lewes AC, Second Hastings Runners and third Heathfield/Uckfield.

First male was Lee Ashworth (Hailsham), second James Cox (Heathfield) and John Lowden (Lewes).

For the ladies first Holly Wheeler (Hastings AC), second Jo Curran (Hailsham) and third Sally Norris (Lewes).

For the Juniors first Alfie Clark (Hastings AC), second Rebekaa Coomber (Eastbourne), third Katie Titmus (Heathfield)

Full results are on the results tab.  The results include cummulative individual results for the first 4 races.

Check out the Photos on the Photos page.  With my normal loyal photographer otherwise occupied Bev Chapman kindly volunteered to be the race photographer.

100_1840Well winter certainly arrived for this one: slippy road up to Firle Beacon bitting wind when you got there.  Still I spotted a few brave soles in shorts and vest as I comptemplated whether I had bought enough clothes.  First time on this course, very scenic view of the sea to one side and most of Sussex to the other.

First team was Hailsham, second Lewes AC and third Crowbourgh/Wadhurst.

First male was Kris Everett (Hastings AC) second Tom Morris (Lewes) and third Lee Ashworth (Hailsham).

For the ladies first Emma Richards (Hailsham), second Sam Alvarez (Hailsham) and third Jo Curran (Hailsham).

Full results are on the results sheet.

See Photos for Phots taken by my wife Lorraine.

PICT0022Another unseasonally warm day.  I have prevulsy been battered by the elements at Warren Hill but this year it was a treat of warm sunshine

Since the race was held on Remembrence day there was a short reading and 2 minute silence before the start of the race.

Very scenic course with only one hill (OK the hill is 2 miles long)

First home was Ross Skelton (Hastings AC) followed by Robert James (Lewes) and Kris Everett (Hastings AC)

For the ladies Emma Richards (Hailsham) followed by Sam Alvarez (Hailsham) and Caroline Wood (Arena 80)

In the Junior race Alfie Clark (Hasting AC) was first followed by Daniel Stidder (Eastbourne) and Nathan Wren (Hasting AC)

First team was Hailsham, Second Lewes and third Hasting AC

It was so mild some runners opted for a picnic in after the race.

PICT0029Season started off with a glorous factor 30 day, with not a cloud in the sky and warm temperature felt like a mid summer off road run rather than the start of the cross country season.

Hailsham were first team followed by Lewes Ac and Hasting AC. See the results tab for full team and individual results.

See the photos page for the photos from the day taken by my wife Lorraine.

100_0713The Cross in hand event was followed by a good a selection of cakes, always welcome after a run and the award presentations.

The full awards are set out in on the results page in the results for Cross in hand so in this seciton I will just set out overall men ladies and team

Overall Men: 1 Mike Page, 2 David Bradford, 3 Matthew Bradford

Overall Ladies 1 Gill Wheeler, 2 Emma Richards, 3 Sam Alvarez

Overall Team 1, Lewes, 2 Hailsham, 3 Crowborough

Lewes and Hailsham were equal on points: Lewes took the victory because they had beaten Hailsham in 4 of the 6 races.

The results under Cross in Hand include cumulative results for all runners.