News

Some race results are included below but also see Results tab for results for in recent races.

IMG_4255Hosted by Hastings Runners

Pleasant day after Firle, spoiled with mild temperatures 10c.  Plenty of mud so a proper cross country.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Hastings AC.

Men: First Scott Richardson (Wadhurst Runners), Second Gary Foster (Hastings AC), Third Stuart Piper (Hastings AC)

Ladies: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), Second Tracey Custer (Hastings AC), Third Emma Rollings (Lewes AC)

Juniors:First Eleanor Strevens (Eastbourne Rovers), Second Adam Morrissy (Eastbourne Rovers), Third Hope Sankey (Hastings AC)

As this was the last race it was followed by the awards for the season.  The team event went to the wire this year with Lewes AC and Hailsham Harriers starting the final event in joint first place.  Some key results for the season are:

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers (just one point behind Lewes AC), Third Crowborough/Wadhurst.

Men Overall: First Scott Richardson (Wadhurst Runners), Second Daniel Stidder (Eastbourne Rovers), Third Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners)

Ladies Overall: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), Second Alissa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), Third Liz Lumber (Hailsham Harriers)

Juniors First by category: Girls U11 Eleanor Strevens (Eastbourne Rovers), U13 Lucy Boreham (Bexhill), U15 Hannah Frais (Bexhill), U17 Rebekah Coomer (Eastbounre Rovers)
Boys U11 Reus Brown (Hastings AC),  U13 Ferdi Ibrahim (Bexhill), Mark Griffin (Bexhill), U17 Harry Pitman (Eastbourne Rovers)

Please see the results tab for full results, including Cumulative and full list of awards for seniors and Juniors by category.  There are also over 200 photos on the photos page taken by the league official photographer Lorraine West.

Hosted by Crowborough Runners

Winter arrived for this one with snow on the ground for a scenic backdrop for the days photos.  Personally I wore as much clothes as possible but there were still the hardy few running in shorts and vest.  The cake at the end was most welcome, mind hot soup would have been good at the end.

Team: First Hailsham Harriers, Second Lewes AC, Third Crowbrough/Wadhurst.

Men: First Jeff Pyrah (Hastings AC), Second Scott Richardson (Wadhurst Runners), Third Ashley Humphries (Brighton and Hove AC)

Ladies: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), Second Fiona Demauny (Hailsham Harriers), Third Megan Taylor (Lewes AC)

Please see results tab for full results (including cumulative for the first 4 races) and the photos tab for over 350 photos taken by the official league photographer Lorraine West.

Download the flyer

IMG_3907Hosted by Uckfield Runners

The mild weather was back for the gently undulating but seriously muddy Newplace Farm couse, some proper mud.  Another good turn out with 245 runners in the main event.  The race was followed by teas/coffee and mince pies/cake in the Barn, a bit of cake always goes down well at the end of a race.

Team: First Lewes AC Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Crowbrough/Wadhrust.

Men: First Scott Richardson (Wadhurst Runners), Second Ashley Humphries (Brighton and Hove AC), Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners)

Ladies: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), Second Alissa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), Third Megan Taylor (Lewes AC)

Please see results tab for full results and the photos tab for pictures taken by the official league photographer Lorraine West.

DSCF8465Hosted by Wadhurst Runners

After the midl November to date had to dig out some winter running gear for this one.  But it was dry day, little wind and bright and you sooned warmed up going up that first hill.  This is a 2 lap undulating Woodland course with some reasonably decent mud in places

Team: First Hailsham Harriers, Second Crowbrough/Wadhust, Third Lewes AC,.

Men: First Daniel Stiddler (Eastbourne Rovers), Second Scott Richardson (Wadhurst Runners), Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners)

Ladies: First Alissa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), Second Jo Curren (Hailsham Harriers), Third Liz Lumber (Hailsham Harriers)

Juniors: Ziggy Henry (Bodyworks) was first in the Under 11's race, Ferdi Ibrahim (Bexhill) first in the U13, Mark Griggin (Bexhill) first in the U15 and Rebekah Coomber (Eastbounre) first in the U17

Please see results tab for full results and the photos tab for pictures taken by the official league photographer Lorraine West.

Team results now include Bexhill and Run Wednesdays/Seaford.  First race results have been amended to reflect this and revised results are on the results page.

We Would like to thank the Forestry Commission who have given us rare special permission to organise the race in the beautiful woods and Chewton Rose who supplied a trophy memento to the junior category boy and girl winners.

DSCF8207Hosted by Eastbourne Rovers

The season started on mild sunny day at Warren hill at Beachy head with a record turn outof 269 runners for the main event: with the 31 runners in the junior even that makes 300 in all.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Hastings Runners.

Men: First Daniel Stiddler (Eastbourne Rovers), Second Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runenrs), Matthew Bradford (Lewes AC).

Ladies: First Fiona Demauny (Hailsham Harriers), Second Jo Curran (Hailsham Harriers), Third Maria Barrow (Lewes AC)

Juniors: First Cameron Swatton (Eastbourne Rovers), Second Dextor Scott (Eastbourne Rovers), Third Harry Pitman (Eastbourne Rovers)

A runner Ben Smith joined us in this event. He's doing 401 marathons in 401 days the was marathon number 48 for him, he ran the Cross Country route as the 5 miles.

Please see results tab for full results of the day and full list of awards and photos tab for pictures taken by the official league photographer Lorraine West.

We would like to give a special mention to the Bookers in Eastbourne for supporting the event

IMG_2533A bright dry day for the last race.  The race consists of 1 lap of a field and then 3 main laps eahc with two sharp climbs to push that heart rate to max.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Heathfield/Uckfield, Third Hastings Runners.

Men: First Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners), Second Gary Judges (Hailsham Harriers), Third Gary Foster (Hastings AC).

Ladies: First Helen Sida (Lewes AC), Second Sally Norris (Lewes AC), Third Riz Mazlan (Hastings Runners)

Juniors: First Leo Standen-Payne, Second Ross Chaplin (Hailsham Harriers), Third Erin Wright (Hailsham, Harrers)

As this was the last race of the season the race was followed by the presentations.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Heathfield/Uckfield.

Please see results tab for full results of the day and full list of awards and photos tab for pictures taken by the official league photographer Lorraine West.

We would like to give a special mention to the Salvidge family, Bookers in Eastbourne, Tesco's, Sainsbury's and Stringtown Supplies in Polegate for supporting the event by their generosity.

DSCF7565Another cold but bright and sunny day but with a fairly mean northly wind.  This event is an undulating course over what is actaully Heathland, in spite of the name not many trees so not much shelter from the wind but plenty of good quality mud.  Everyone seemed to go for the optional extra 1 mile to make it a 6 mile course, why not get your monies worth.

Team: First Lewes AC, Second Hailsham Harriers, Third Heathfield/Uckfield.

Men: First Peter Woodward (Crowborough Runners), Second Stuart Piper (Hastings Runners), Third Jonathan Burrell (Lewes AC).

Ladies: First Sue Fry (Hailsham Harrier), Second Emma Rowlings (Arena 80), Third Liz Lumber (Hailsham Harriers)

Juniors: First Ziggy Henry (Wadhurst), Second Rebekah Coomber (Eastbourne), Third Freya Henry (Wadhurst)

Please see results tab for full results.

Also see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.

IMG_2170A cold but bright and sunny day.  This event is an undulaitng mix of field and Woodland.

Team: First Hailsham Harriers, second Lewes AC, third Hastings AC.

Men: First Gary Judges (Hailsham Harriers), second Stuart Piper (Hastings Runners), third Mark Goodman (Hastings Runners).

Ladies: First Sarah Roff (Hastings AC), Second Sue Fry (Hailsham Harriers), third Allisa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers)

Please see results tab for full results.

Please see the photos page for photos taken by Lorraine West.